?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Man, let me just say my period is killin' me. I am all crampy and cranky.
I kinda stocked up on pads and tampons. i got a buy one get one on stayfree pads I generally don't use too many since they are just back ups for tampons. I debated on what tampons to buy. lately i get some major heavy days and then it goes from mondo heavy to like practically nothin. BUT on those heavy days I need the ultra tampons. Not just the supers OR even the super plus's no,no,no. Those are no match for my heavy days. I need those huge and yes I mean HUGE ultra sized tampons.
Only playtex had them for awhile but now I see tampax pearl has ultra sizes now. I am not a huge fan of tampax pearls so I stuck with the playtex even though the tampax were cheaper. I always leak with the tampax pearls. I think it's the way they open or something I dunno. I do better with the playtex or even kotex tampons. I didn't buy any regular tampons hopefully the 20 or so that I have will last me... if not another walgreens run. I have to say I havent had to buy anything for a long time. My sister in law gave me stuff earlier this summer. she wasnt using the tampons or pads since she was pregnant. So I haven't had to buy anything for a long while. She had a bunch of tampons she bought in bulk from costco.  The regular tampax cardboard applicator kind but hey free is free and for some reason when i get the fancier regulars i had bought the U from kotex kind (still have some actually) and I find those don't absorb as much as the cheapo tampax do.
I have seriously thought about getting one of those cup things. The Diva Cup. it's washable and it's a cup you insert and it collects the blood. Hey it would be so much cheaper no more tampons and well they say to use pads as a back up until you get good at inserting it where there are no leaks. I have been wanting to get this for years BUT I never get to a whole foods where they are sold. Yeah it would be better on the environment blah blah but I am thinkin more about money. pads and tampons are fucking expensive. It's ridiculous on how much money this shit costs. Yeah I should be worried about shoving this bleached cotton up my vagina but that's not even a thought lol.
I don't like pads so I would NEVER go the reusable pad route. maybe when i was a teen and was so afraid of tampons it wasn't even funny. I didn't start using tampons til i was 18 and I haven't looked back since.

on a non period note.....
I also head over to sally beauty supply I wanted to check out their nail art stuff. I want to try doing some of this. I bought a kiss 3 pack of nail art polish black white and a silver glitter yesterday at walgreens. I saw that the sinful nail polish now has some nail art polish for 1.99 I didn't get any but I should have the other walgreens i went to today didnt have many colors. My walgreens had a lot of the colors. the walgreens i went to today only had halloween colors. orange black white neon green.
sally beauty supply had tons of different colors for 3.99
I am wanting to try some of their polishes that I've never bought before. i've been using a lot of opi the past few years but in all honesty some of their colors need as many coats as the cheapos to get to the color on the bottle.... I have used lots of sally hansen stuff for years and I do have a few sinful colors from walgreen and that nail polish is not bad at all.
I want to try the china glaze and fingerpaints polishes. they have lots of nice colors.
I am really trying to not be such a nail polish snob lol since i do have quite a few opi polishes. I guess now in my opinion it's the base coat and the topcoat that keeps the polish nice and chip proof not the actual polish. Ever since I started using orly's bonder base and noticed how much longer polish held using that over any other base coat i used. It really opened my eyes.
After having acrylics for so long and having polish last that really spoiled me. I hated polishing my natural nails. I hated the chips and all that. I wanted my polish to last a long time on my real nails. On my toes polish lasts forever. fingers not so much. BUT now even using that instant artificials polish lasts longer. I do wash my hands a whole bunch when I have Evan since I am changing diapers and if it can hold up to hand washing a million times a day it's pretty darn good.
I am still working on trying to get my mom to try it.
I bought another topcoat..... Until i get my UV light I need to find a HG substitute lol I got the brucci acrylic top coat. I want something super shiney. I did see a heat cured top coat I could try that one too and cure that with a hair dryer lol
I bought a crystal nail file too. I wanted to get a glass file but that was a bit spendy for this week so I got the cheaper crystal one. I also got some non acetone nail polish remover since I do have a few nails with silk wraps on them.
Ok I think I am done babbling for the afternoon lol gonna finish watching reruns of ally mcbeal on reelz channel  man I need to save up to the series boxed set. I missed this show

Tags:

Comments

( 2 comments — Leave a comment )
belle_1220
Oct. 1st, 2010 08:25 pm (UTC)
I love the Tampax Pearl Ultra. I think they fixed the design, because I originally hated it. Now, it's the only tampon I use. I use the Ultra during my heavy days to sleep. Since I began using it I've never had a problem and that's at least eight hours of sleep.

I too use a backup pad :)
anya1976
Oct. 1st, 2010 08:33 pm (UTC)
hhm maybe I should have tried them. I haven't used pearls in ages because I always leaked using them.
Playtex has had the ultras for ages now and i've used them since I heard about them. because my period can be so out of control on the heavy days I NEED pad back ups. i was using always infinity but why pay so much for a stupid pad when I mainly use a tampon. I haven't had a major issue using playtex ultra when I sleep. I LOVE them for when i sleep i used to have to like set a timer for a few hours at a time before ultras came out. cus i'd always always always leak on heavy days esp during sleeping. I can't always get thru 8hrs on my heavy days but its better than before.
thanks for telling me your experiances with the tampax pearl ultras
( 2 comments — Leave a comment )

About Me:

 Subscribe in a reader


Hi, I am 36 year old BBW from outside Chicago. I loooove makeup. I also love to tan, listen to music, watch movies, hang out, pretty much anything a normal person likes to do. (I have links to my different profiles listed below)

This used to just be my makeup journal, but I have since started using it more and more for everyday things. Face of the day's will still be done but not the ONLY thing posted here.
Any of my FOTD pics will be listed with FOTD tags.(so check the tags plz)

Icons I have made will have an icon tag as well as the movie or show I made them from.
I created my own icon journal for my icons but I will post links to them here. I have Friend locked some of my older Icon posts so all those icons that are locked can also be found at my icon journal.
counter on myspace
TwitterCounter for @anya1976

My Wishlist

Tags

Latest Month

February 2015
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner